Senior Officer, Species
Pete spent 12 years in the Shetland Islands, Scotland, which included a post as assistant warden for three years at the world-famous Fair Isle Bird Observatory and banding of hundreds of thousands of birds. His doctoral work there focused on the impacts of the North Sea oil industry on seabirds and marine systems, and this led to him joining the UK government as Nature Conservancy Council officer for Shetland.
In 1990, he moved to Canada and spent six years working for the federal government’s Canadian Wildlife Service, working on the Great Lakes wildlife toxicology programs, documenting levels and impacts of toxic pollutants on wildlife at the top of aquatic foodwebs.
Pete joined WWF-Canada as Director of the Endangered Species Program in 1996. He went on to direct WWF’s Arctic conservation work from 2000-2006, focusing heavily on shifting the industrial development paradigm to one that provides adequately for conservation of intact ecosystems and ecological and cultural diversity. Pete now leads WWF’s Arctic species conservation work, with a strong focus on flagship species in globally significant regions, such as the polar bear and ice-dependent whales.
Reeves, R.R., Ewins, P.J., Heidi-Jorgensen, M.P., Kovacs, K.M., Gavrilo, M., Lydersen, C., Suydam, R., Agbayani, S., Elliott, W., Polet, G., van Dijk, Y., Blijleven, R. (in prep). Arctic Cetaceans (Bowhead, Narwhal, Beluga): Occurrence in relation to hydrocarbon development and commercial shipping and the impacts of climate change. Marine Policy (for 2013).
Ewins, P.J. (2005). Conservation and Hunting in Northern Regions: Community-based hunting as a Conservation Tool. In: Freeman, M.R., Hudson, R.J., Foote, L. (Eds.). Conservation Hunting: People and Wildlife in Canada’s North. Occasional Publication Series No. 56. Canadian Circumpolar Institute. Edmonton, Alberta.
Ewins, P.J., Weseloh, D.V., Fox, G.A., Bishop, C.A., Boughen, T. (2001). Using wildlife to monitor contaminants and their effects in the North American Great Lakes ecosystem. In: Munawar, M., Hecky, R.E. (eds.) The Great Lakes of the World: food-web, health and integrity. Ecovision World Monograph Series. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.
Ewins, P.J. Weseloh, D.V. (1999). Little Gull (Larus minutus). In: Poole, A., Gill, F. (eds.) The Birds of North America, No. 428 Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Sciences; Washington, D.C.: The American Ornithologists’ Union.
Ewins, P.J., Andress, R.A. (1995). The winter diet of Bald Eagles in southern Ontario. Canadian Field-Naturalist 109, pp418-425.
Weseloh, D.V., Ewins, P.J., Bishop, C.A., Struger, J., Mineau, P. (1995). Double-crested Cormorants of the Great Lakes: changes in population size, breeding distribution and reproductive output, 1913-1991. In: Nettleship, D.N., Duffy, D.C. (eds.) The Double-crested Cormorant: biology, conservation, and management. Colonial Waterbirds 18 (Special Publication 1).
Ewins, P.J., Legierse, K., Weseloh, D.V., Norstrom, R.J., Auman, H.J., Ludwig, J.P. (1994). Caspian Terns on the Great Lakes: organochlorine contamination, reproduction, diet and population changes, 1972-91. CWS Occasional Paper No. 85.
Weseloh, D.V., Ewins, P.J., Struger, J., Norstrom, R.J., Mineau, P. (1994). Geographical distribution of organochlorine contaminants and reproductive parameters in Herring Gulls on Lake Superior in 1983. Environmental Monitoring & Assessment 29, pp229-251.
Ewins, P.J. (1993). Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba). In: Poole. A., Gill, F. (eds.) The Birds of North America, No.49. Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Sciences; Washington, D.C.: The American Ornithologists’ Union.
Ewins, P.J. (1990). The diet of Black Guillemots Cepphus grylle in Shetland. Holarctic Ecology
Ewins, P.J. (1989). The breeding biology of Black Guillemots Cepphus grylle in Shetland. Ibis 131, pp507-520.
Ewins, P.J., Bazely, D.R. (1989). Jungle Law in Thailand’s Forests. New Scientist 1691, pp42-46.
Ewins, P.J. (1985). Growth, diet and mortality of Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea chicks in
Shetland. Seabird 8, pp59-68.
Ewins, P.J., Tasker, M.L. (1985). The breeding distribution of Black Guillemots Cepphus grylle
in Orkney and Shetland, 1982-84. Bird Study 32, pp186-193.
Doctorate in Zoology, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Honours Bachelor of Science in Zoology, Edinburgh University, Scotland
STARTED AT WWF: 1996
FAVOURITE SPECIES: Black Guillemot
LITTLE KNOWN FACT: Pete is a songwriter and rock-folk-general musician.