Buy this gift right now
and for only $75, you'll be helping a walrus keep its toothy smile!
Walruses have been nicknamed "the seal with a moustache." Their Latin name means "tooth walker," referring of course to their two large ivory tusks. Walruses live mainly in shallow coastal waters in the Arctic region, off the coast of Alaska, northern Canada, Russia, Greenland and Norway.
Their tusks are really long upper canine teeth. Both male and female walrus have tusks, which they use to stir up food from the sea bed, fight, and pull themselves up onto the ice. A male walrus can grow to 3 meters long and weigh over 2,000 lbs. They have few natural enemies but can fall prey to polar bears and killer whales. Walrus mainly eat sea mollusks such as mussels and cockles. A fully grown walrus is a strong swimmer, with large hind flippers. It can hold its breath for up to 12 minutes and dive as deep as 80 m.
The Atlantic walrus population once numbered in the hundreds of thousands. Today, some estimate that only 20,000 remain. Walrus have a slow reproductive cycle. Females bear only one calf every two or three years. Young walruses depend on their mothers for food and protection for about two years after that as well.
Walruses are under threat because there's a lucrative international market for walrus ivory, which provides an incentive for illegal and unsustainable hunting and trade. At the same time, walrus hunting and trade is not effectively regulated by the international community and countries do not have to show that trade is sustainable.
When you Help a Walrus Keep Its Toothy Smile
, you are helping WWF-Canada encourage governments to improve the monitoring and management of walrus hunting. You'll join the efforts to have walrus listed in Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) to ensure that international trade does not threaten the survival of the species.
With your gift
, you will help provide a safer, more sustainable environment for this gentle giant of the Arctic!